1.png

Any foreign visitor entering Japan must have a valid passport for the duration of their stay, and all visitors must comply with the conditions of their visas. See below for commonly asked questions about Japan visa requirements.


Do I need a visa for Japan?

Citizens of 68 countries coming to Japan for tourism purposes including Hong Kong, Korea, Singapore, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, USA, UK and almost all European nations don't require a visa (rules and conditions apply ) and will be granted permission for short-term stay upon arrival.

Visitors from outside these 68 countries must apply for a visa in advance. Please refer to the official Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan website for further information.

Even if you are a citizen of a country that doesn't require a visa, make sure to check the official rules for Japan visa requirements as they can periodically change.

Japanese law requires that all short-term foreign visitors must have proof of onward travel (departure) from Japan.

All short-term foreign visitors to Japan are photographed and fingerprinted upon arrival and must carry their passport with them in Japan at all times.

Working and engaging in paid activities on a short-term stay visa is strictly forbidden.


How long can I stay in Japan without a visa?

Japan immigration laws state that visitors from 68 countries are able to travel in Japan for up to 90 days without a visa:

Stays of up to 15 days: Brunei, Indonesia, Thailand

Stays of up to 30 days: United Arab Emirates

Stays of up to 90 days: other countries and regions

This is provided visitors have a valid passport for the duration of their stay and don't engage in any paid work or activities.


I want to work in Japan. How do I apply for a work visa?

Foreign nationals wanting to work in Japan require an appropriate working visa. Japan visa requirements say working or engaging in any paid activities on a short-term stay or tourist visa is strictly forbidden.

Work visas are categorized into different types  according to defined professional fields, with each requiring specific experience and qualifications.

A job offer in Japan is required to apply for most types of work visas.

Before a working visa can be issued, you will need a Certificate of Eligibility (COE) from your prospective employer, and approved by the Bureau of Immigration. This document is a preliminary screening process that says holders meet the conditions for landing in Japan and being considered for a visa.

For more information on how to apply for a working visa, click here


Can I get a working holiday visa to Japan?

Citizens of Argentina, Australia, Austria, Canada, Chile, Denmark, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Slovakia, Spain, Taiwan, and the UK are all eligible to apply for a working holiday visa to Japan.

The working holiday visa allows an initial six-month stay in Japan, with the possibility of up to two six-month extensions. The purpose of the visa is for travel, but working-holiday visa holders can undertake limited work to supplement their travel funds if necessary.

Eligibility requirements vary according to applicant's age and the maximum number of visas that can be issued per country per year.


How do I get a student visa to study in Japan?

If you are a citizen of one of the 68 countries with which Japan has a general visa waiver agreement and if you plan on studying at a Japanese language school for under 90 days, you only need a valid passport.

Those who are not citizens of these 68 countries, or those wishing to study and/or train in Japan for longer periods of time, will need to apply for a visa. 


Top